Andover Historic Preservation


Andover Preservation Commission

The Andover Preservation Commission advises the Town concerning the preservation of its historic and architectural resources. Through historic preservation ordinances, the Commission has authority over changes to historic properties that would irreparably alter or destroy their character.

The Commission meets monthly on the second Tuesday of the month. Members are chosen for their experience and expertise in historic architecture and preservation, and are appointed by the Selectmen for three-year terms.

Annual Report for 2007 (pdf 21k)

Architectural Review

The Commission reviews proposed exterior changes to historically significant buildings in Andover. Review is triggered when a building permit is sought for a property that has been researched and listed on the Massachusetts Historical Commission historic building inventory. In a collaborative process, Commissioners discuss the proposed changes with the property owners and make recommendations that encourage preservation of the building’s defining features and historic integrity.

Demolition Delay Ordinance

Imposition of a demolition delay allows owners of historically significant properties to explore alternatives to demolition. Review is triggered when a demolition permit is sought for a property that has been listed on the Massachusetts Historical Commission building inventory. The Commission determines if the building or building portion to be demolished is historically significant and if it should be preserved. If the building is preferably preserved, a demolition delay of up to 12 months can be imposed, during which time the property owner and Commission members work together to seek alternatives.

Demolition Delay Bylaw

Dimensional Special Permit / Historic Preservation

The Dimensional Special Permit / Historic Preservation zoning bylaw allows for special subdivision of a property to accommodate relocation and/or rehabilitation of an historically significant building. Since the bylaw was established in 2003, it has ensured the survival of threatened buildings, including the oldest house in Andover.

Dimensional Special Permit / Historic Preservation

Annual Preservation Awards

Since 1990, the Andover Preservation Commission, jointly with the Andover Historical Society and the BallardVale Historic District Commission, has issued preservation awards in May to coincide with National Preservation Month. The program recognizes individuals, organizations, institutions and businesses that have demonstrated commitment to historic preservation and contributed to the revitalization and protection of Andover’s heritage.

20th Annual Preservation Awards

Preservation Award Winners from 2010
owner address style notes
Carroll and Elaine Bailey 2 Chestnut Street ~ The Rose Cottage2 Chestnut Street ~
The Rose Cottage
Cape built 1784 by Abner Abbot
more images: [2] [3] [4]
Bill Johnson 18-20 Summer Street18-20 Summer Street Transitional Greek Revival/Italianate (new construction) Central Street National Register Historic District
built 2002
Town of Andover 20 Main Street ~ The Town House20 Main Street ~
The Town House
Romanesque Revival National Register of Historic Places
built 1857: Theodore Voelkers, Builders: Abbot and Clement
restored 1987: Architects, Ann Beha Architects
contractor: Mansco Construction Company
Kuni Suzuki Schmertzler 56 Central Street, George Abbott House and Barns56 Central Street,
George Abbott House and Barns
Federal Central Street National Historic Register District
built 1796
more images: [2]
Mark Spencer 100 School Street  ~ Third Railroad Station100 School Street ~
Third Railroad Station
Shingle and Romanesque Revival National Register of Historic Places
built 1906
more images: [2] [3]
Frederick Taft, Nathalie Andrews and Eleanor Ethridge 232 Salem Street, The David Gray Farm232 Salem Street,
The David Gray Farm
Federal National Register of Historic Places
built 1812
builder: John H. Watson, The Gothic Builder
more images:
[2] [3] [4] [5] [6]
Roselyn Wood 276 North Main Street ~ Arden276 North Main Street ~ Arden Gothic Revival National Register of Historic Places
built 1847 for John Dove
builder: Jacob Chickering
Shawsheen River Realty, LLP
Shawsheen Coating and Converting
Ballardvale Mill and Dam /204-206 Andover StreetBallardvale Mill and Dam /
204-206 Andover Street
Greek Revival Ballardvale National Register Historic and Local Historic District
built 1836, 1842
Transwestern Investment Company Brickstone Square ~ York and Haverhill StreetBrickstone Square ~
York and Haverhill Street
Georgian Revival Shawsheen Village National Historic Register District
built 1919 as The Shawsheen Mill for the American Woolen Mill Company
more images: [2] [3]
  Phillips AcademyPhillips Academy   Academy Hill National Register Historic District
built 1778 to the present
  West Parish Garden CemeteryWest Parish Garden Cemetery   West Parish Center National Historic Register District
caretakers: West Parish Garden Cemetery Committee
more images: [2] [3] [4]

hide past award winners show past award winners

Past Preservation Award Winners
year of award award winner address award type notes
2009 James W. & Mary M. Pannos 7 Abbot Street, built 1883 Exterior Preservation  
2009 Mr. and Mrs. Robert McCumber 23 Arundel Street, built 1923 Exterior Preservation Architect: Addison LeBoutillier
Shawsheen Village National Historic Register District
2009 John and Lynn Makiej 21 Arundel Street, built 1923 Exterior Preservation Architect: Addison LeBoutillier
Shawsheen Village National Historic Register District
2009   94 Cheever Circle, built 2008 Contextual Design and Construction in an Existing Neighborhood Andover Community Trust House
Architect: John Pearson, Margulies Peruzzi Architects
Builders: Kevin Smith, Smith Construction
2009 Charles A. Parrott III and Jean M. Farrell 71 Lowell Street, built 1885 Exterior Preservation  
2009 Phillips Academy Merrill Memorial Gateway, Abbot Academy, built 1931 Exterior Preservation Architects: McKim, Mead & White
2009 Christopher and Christine Bensley 75 Park Street, Foster House, built circa 1884 Exterior Preservation  
2009 David and Stephanie Howard 21 Rocky Hill Road, Mason House, built circa 1850 Exterior Preservation  
2009 Larry and Gail Wangarin 362 Salem Street, built circa 1807 Exterior Preservation National Register of Historic Places
2009 Caretakers: West Parish Garden Cemetery Committee West Parish Garden Cemetery Appreciation for Historic Preservation 100th Anniversary, 1909-2009
2008 Patricia and Robert Linnemann 41 School Street Exterior Preservation  
2008 Diane and Michael Sullivan 75 Central Street, circa 1880 Exterior Preservation  
2008 Melanie and Seth Bilazarian 73 Bartlet Street, built 1888 Sympathetic Addition Architect: Stanley Black
2008 Richard W. Lally Jr. 15 Barnard Street, built 2006 Contextually Appropriate Design in New Construction  
2008 Carol and Stephen Sawin 215 Lowell Street, circa 1820 Exterior Preservation  
2008 Joan Silva Patrakis, Local Historian   Certificate of Appreciation for Historic Preservation  
2008 Lisa Battaglia-Schwartz and Steven L. Schwartz 76 Salem Street, circa 1860 Exterior Preservation  
2008 Timothy Gillespie 2 Riverina Road, circa 1920 Sympathetic Addition  
2008 Jayaram Adirya 267 Andover Street Contextually Appropriate Design in New Construction Doug Ahern, Builder
2008 Andover Garden Club   Certificate of Appreciation for 80 Years of Preserving and Beautifying Andover's Public Spaces  
2008 Historic Preservation Website Development Team   Certificate of Appreciation for Historic Preservation members: Dean Baumeister, Jim Batchelder, Norma Gammon, Karen Herman, Bill Mitchell, Cord Ohlenbusch, Richard Olson, Fran O'Neil, Lynn Smiledge, Karen Wakeling
2007   17 Tewksbury Street Exterior preservation
2007   54 Lupine Road Exterior preservation
2007 Enterprise Bank 8 High Street Exterior preservation
2007   115 Lovejoy Road Exterior preservation
2007   9 and 11 Clark Road Contextual Appropriateness in New Construction
Exterior preservation
2007   63 Center Street Contextual Appropriateness in New Construction
2007   48 Central Street Exterior preservation
Sympathetic addition
2007 The Balmoral Condominiums 16 Balmoral Street Community Spirit Award
2007 Richard Graber Posthumous Award: Individual Achievement for Photo-documentation of Elm Square and the Town of Andover from the 1960's through 1996  
2006 Mr. & Mrs. Thomas and Karen Saulnier 11 Argilla Road Sympathetic addition
2006 Ms. Kuni Suzuki Schmertzler 56 Central Street Exterior preservation for carriage barn
2006 Mr. & Mrs. David and Sally Shirazi 19 William Street Sympathetic addition
2006 Mr. Andy and Jeanne Bourland 39 High Street Exterior preservation
2006 Mr. & Mrs. Stan Mann 286 South Main Street Exterior preservation
2006 Gwen Hedrick, West Parish Garden Cemetery Chairwoman individual contribution to historic preservation
2006 Mr. & Mrs. Mike and Sharon Ristuccia 105 Elm Street Exterior preservation
2006 Town of Andover 55 Woburn Street, South School Exterior preservation
2006 Mr. & Mrs. Roger and Margo Turpening 48 Clark Road Exterior preservation
2006 Deer Run Development- James Dimitri 223 South Main Street Contextual rehabilitation  Rob Bramhall, architect
2006 Joyce and Brian Hannan and Discenza 48 Elm Street Exterior preservation
2005 Mr. & Mrs. Fred and Jennifer Mosher 9 Locke Street Sympathetic addition Blackdog Builders
2005 Mr. & Mrs. Donald andSarah Abugov 23 Pleasant Street certificate of appreciation Mike Ristuccia, developer
2005 Mr. Steve Jungmann 50 Walnut Avenue Sympathetic addition
2005 Mr. Bill Johnson 18-20 Summer Street Contextual rehabilitation developer
2005 Mr. Michael Harkins 13 Bartlett Street certificate of appreciation
2005 ZCR Realty, LLC 47 Whittier certificate of appreciation Jane Griswold, architect - Ratte Builders
2005 Mr. & Mrs. John and Abby O'Hara 63 Central Street Sympathetic addition Rob Bramhall, architect
2005 trustees of South Church Cemetery South Church Cemetery historic landscape preservation
2005 Susan Lenoe individal contibution as historic interpreter
2005 Juliet Mofford indivdual contribution as local historian
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Tim and Karen Wakeling 11 Abbot Street Sympathetic addition
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Robert and Stephanie Branca 200 Andover Street certificate of appreciation
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Richard and Marilyn Kelley 36 Haggetts Pond Road certificate of appreciation
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Robert and Ann Gilbert 12 Gray Road Sympathetic addition Tom Childs, builder-Craig Gibson architect
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Kendall and Eleanor Storch 18 Carisbrooke Street certificate of appreciation
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Timothy and Lucy Vaill 9 Bancroft Road certificate of appreciation
2004 Fredrick, Nathalie, Eleanor Taft, Andrews, Ethridge 232 Salem Street Landscape & preservation carpenter shop and weaving house reconstruction
2004   Al Retelle landscape preservation
2004 Mr. & Mrs. Anthony and Odalis Rosano 58 Red Spring Road certificate of appreciation
2003 Ruth Sharpe lifelong contribution 
2003 Mr. & Mrs. Cliff and Rona Markell 60 Chestnut Street certificate of appreciation
2003 Ms. Janice Stewart 6 Smithshire Estates certificate of appreciation
2003 Attorney Richard Kiley Post Office Building: North Main and Poor St. certificate of appreciation
2003 Phillips Academy 1 Judson Road certificate of appreciation
2003 Town of Andover Ballardvale Green: Andover and Center St. preservation of historic streetscape: Richard Bowen
2003 Mr. & Mrs. Robert and Jean Frishman & Shinto 53 Poor Street Sympathetic addition
2003 Mr. & Mrs. Frank and Hanne Castle 14 Orchard Street certificate of appreciation
2003 Ms. Janice Meagher 66 Burnham Road certificate of appreciation
2003 Mr. & Mrs. Dean and Joan Kemper 9 Andover Street certificate of appreciation
2002 Mr. & Mrs. Robert Reck 286 Highland Road interior/exterior preservation
2002 Mr. & Mrs. Andrea and Peter Chermeyoff 111 Highland Road landscape preservation
2002 Mr. Donald Richmond 8-10 Ridge Street certificate of appreciation
2002 289 Lowell Street certificate of appreciation
2002 Mr. & Mrs. John Avery 36 Morton Street certificate of appreciation
2002 Mr. David Barrett 305 South Main Street to David Barrett for moving Pearson Farm from 254 S. Main
2002 phillips academy Highland Road, 1924 House certificate of appreciation
2002 Mr. Steven Milley 49½ Elm Street certificate of appreciation
2002 Ms. Louisa Tanner 15 Chestnut Street adaptive reuse
2002 Rev Jack Daniel Elm Street / Free Christian Church sympathetic addition
2002 Mr. & Mrs. Mike and Sharon Ristuccia 45 Ballardvale Road For moving house to 373 S.Main Certificate of appreciation
Mr. & Mrs. Cornelius Wood
Mr. & Mrs. Warren Stone
Ms. Sherron Heller 48 Tewksbury Street
481 South Main Street Exterior preservation
Mr. Roy Umanzio 331 South Main Street
Mr. & Mrs. Michael Terlizzi 311 South Main Street Sympathetic addition
Mr. & Mrs. David Abbot 56 Salem Street
Mrs. Helene Roberts 26 River Street
Mr. Peter Richmond 52 Main Street
Mr. & Mrs. Dennis Ingram 1 Eagle Way
Mrs. Diane Derby 63 Center Street
Mr. Perry Raffi 13 Center Street
Mr. Martin Spagett 300 Brickstone
Mr. & Mrs. Luis Hermosa 253 Andover Street
Mr. Charles Murnane 246 Andover Street
Mr. Kevin Byrne 238 Andover Street
2001 Mike Phillips 186 Summer Street Sensibility to Surrounding Neighborhood (builder)
2001 Mr. & Mrs. Alan Pratt 13 Summer Street Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Bob Bramhall 41 Carmel Road Certificate of Appreciation for Architectural Design (architect)
2001 Bob Bramhall 1 Stinson Road Certificate of Appreciation for Architectural Design (architect)
2001 Peter & Wendy Cowie 49 Salem Street Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Bill DeLuca 339 North Main Street-Shawsheen Garage Sensibility to Surrounding Neighborhood
2001 Jonathan & Kim Glesmann 98 Greenwood Road Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Albert & Deborah Kyle 117 Elm Street Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Thomas & Allison Cody 99 Chestnut Street Certificate of Appreciation
2001 John & Tracy Bodette 84 Central Street Sympathetic addition
2001 Massih & Denise Massihzadegan 51 Center Street Certificate of Appreciation
2001 Roger & Mary Desmarais 5 Argilla Road Certificate of Appreciation
2000 Craig & Kristina Liversidge 79 Sunset Rock Road
2000 Dorothy Dearborn 175 Summer Street
2000 Joseph & Barbara Sullivan 88 Spring Grove Road
2000 Alan Kober 95 Old River Road - The Andover Companies Vice President, Andover Companies
2000 Hunter's Ridge (Martingale Lane) 27 units
2000 Gregory Luckman 13 Florence Street
2000 Phillips Academy Cochran Chapel, Phillips Academy
2000 Diana Fay 68 Cheever Circle
2000 Chapman Avenue
2000 Agatha & Salvatore DeYoreo 41 Bartlet Street
1999 Town of Andover Wood Memorial Park
1999 West Parish Garden Cemetery Committee West Parish Garden Cemetery Stone Chapel
1999 Michael & Sharon Ristuccia 373 South Main Street - Holt-Cogswell House
1999 Christopher & Christine Bensley 75 Park Street - Foster House
1999 Alden & Elizabeth French 9 Hidden Road - Crawford House
1999 Cliff & Ronna Markell 60 Chestnut Street - Higginson House
1999 George & Merideth Borstell 71 Central Street - Belknap House
1999 Richard Sr. & Richard Jr. Lally 48 Central Street - Aiken House
1998 Stephen Kearn Family Historic contribution to preservation 
1998 School Street - Draper & Abbot Halls Restoration and adaptive use
1998 111 Reservation Road Certificate of Appreciation
1998 29 Morton Street Sympathetic addition
1998 4 Joyce Terrace Certificate of Appreciation
1998 7 Hearthstone Place Sympathetic additions
1998 2 Chestnut Street Certificate of Appreciation
1998 29 Central Street-Christ Church Rectory Certificate of Appreciation
1998 25 Central Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 31 Tewksbury Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 197 Shawsheen Road Certificate of Appreciation
1997 31-33 School Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 100 School Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 55 Red Spring Road Certificate of Appreciation
1997 9 Locke Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 8 Kensington Street Certificate of Appreciation
1997 125 Dascomb Road Certificate of Appreciation
1997 56 Central Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Ms. Jacqueline Rutter 42 Summer Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Mr. & Mrs. Stephen Lancaster-Rutter 33 Summer Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Ms. Elaine LeBlanc 67 Stevens Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Mr. & Mrs. James Wepsic 53 Salem Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Ms. Georgia Stanley 61 Porter Road Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Mr. & Mrs. Harold Rutter 54 Morton Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Mr. Mark Lightbown 69 Maple Avenue Certificate of Appreciation
1995 71 Main Street Adaptive use
1995 Mr. & Mrs. Penn Clower & Family 459 Lowell Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Mr. & Mrs. William Watt 269 Highland Road Certificate of Appreciation
1995 Ms. Julia Barberian 5 Chester Street Certificate of Appreciation
1995 41 Central Street-South Church Restoration
1994 65 Park Street Exterior preservation
1994 161 Lowell Street Certificate of Appreciation
1994 31 Lowell Street Certificate of Appreciation
1994 Ms. Ella & Mary Cargill 60-62 Essex Street Exterior preservation
1994 70 Elm Street Certificate of Appreciation
1994 Ms. Dolores Cleland 103 Dascomb Road Certificate of Appreciation
1994 61 Chestnut Street Exterior preservation
1994 72 Central Street Certificate of Appreciation
1994 206 Andover Street- Stream Industrial Park Exterior preservation
1994 Mr. & Mrs. Joel Parks 49 Abbot Street Exterior preservation
1994 Mr. & Mrs. Duncan Will 47 Abbot Street Exterior preservation
1994 Mr. & Mrs. Cyril Dadd 45 Abbot Street Exterior preservation
1994 Mr. & Mrs. Michael Cole 43 Abbot Street Exterior preservation
1993 Mr. Vincent Morton 14 Sunset Rock Road Certificate of Appreciation
1993 280 South Main Street Landscape pres. & cert. of appreciation
1993 Mr. & Mrs. Peter Schwarz 293 Salem Street Sympathetic addition
1993 16 Post Office Avenue Exterior preservation
1993 68 Phillips Street Certificate of Appreciation
1993 166 Lowell Street Certificate of Appreciation
1993 Jane Griswold Preservation educator and architect
1993 65 Haggetts Pond Rod Certificate of Appreciation
1993 23 Central Street Adaptive reuse
1993 189 Abbot Street Certificate of Appreciation
1992 Preservation of school history and the quality of student life
1992 13 Sunset Rock Road Landscape preservation
1992 34 School Street Exterior & landscape pres.
1992 89 Prospect Street Landscape preservation
1992 342-46 North Main Street Exterior preservation
1992 256 North Main Street Adaptive reuse
1992 63 Central Street Landscape & preservation
1992 59 Central Street Landscape & preservation
1992 204 Andover Street - Ballardvale Mill Adaptive reuse
1992 153 Andover Street Sympathetic addition
1991 232 Salem Street Continual restoration 
1991 Saint Joseph's Church Streetscape preservation 
1991 129 Reservation Road-West Parish Meadow Historic landscape
1991 Reservation Road-West Parish Church Exterior & interior restoration
1991 15 Railroad Street-Boston & Main Railroad Adaptive reuse
1991 276 North Main Street Exterior & landscape pres.
1991 Ms. Ethel Wilson 88 Lowell Street Continual restoration 
1991 20 High Vale Lane-St. Josephs Church Streetscape preservation
1991 Mr. & Mrs. Mark Foster-Engelberg 14 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 Mr. & Mrs. James Lyons 12 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 Mr. John Bachman 10 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 8 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 6 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 4 High Vale Lane Streetscape preservation
1991 Mrs. William Perry 67 Central Street Exterior & landscape pres.
1990 Mr. & Mrs. Paul Salafia 283 South Main Street Exterior preservation
1990 202 Shawsheen Road Exterior preservation
1990 67 Salem Street Certificate of Appreciation
1990 239 River Road Exterior preservation
1990 30 Railroad Street Adaptive reuse
1990 37 Porter Road Certificate of Appreciation
1990 10-16 Main Street Adaptive reuse
1990 106 Main Street Exterior preservation
1990 Ms. Judy Camber 183 Lowell Street Sympathetic addition
1990 Mr. & Mrs. William Lyons 167 Lowell Street Historic landscape
1990 Haverhill & York Streets Contextual rehabilitation 
1990 George Trickett Craftmanship
1990 69-71 Essex Street Exterior preservation
1990 2 Elm Square-Musgrove Bldg. Certificate of Appreciation
1990 57 Central Street Certificate of Appreciation
1990 47 Central Street Certificate of Appreciation
1990 189 Andover Street Exterior preservation
1990 149 Andover Street Adaptive reuse
1990 9 Andover Street Certificate of Appreciation

Andover Preservation Plan

Although it was written more than 25 years ago, Andover’s preservation plan continues to serve as a resource and guide for the community. Prepared for the Andover Historical Commission (predecessor to the Andover Preservation Commission) by consultant Wendy Frontiero, it describes the architectural character of the town and provides recommendations for building community awareness and participation in preservation.

The full document is on file at Memorial Hall Library, in Community Development and Planning Office and the Andover Historical Society.

Andover Preservation Commission Members

  • Karen Herman, Chair
  • James M. Batchelder
  • Leslie A. Frost
  • Leo M. Greene
  • Craig D. Gibson
  • Arnold W. Dyer, Jr.
  • Joanna L. Reck


 
Andover Preservation Commission logo
 
Andover Historical Society logo
 
Memorial Hall Library logo